Development of active learning methods for visually impaired students to learn computer programming using biological information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ando Akinobu  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60344743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 伸幸  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50369310)
川崎 聡大  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00444654)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視覚支援 / プログラミング教育 / 触覚プログラミング / 生体情報 / 特別支援 / プログラミング / ロボット / 触覚 / 視覚障害 / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed active learning methods for visually impaired students. We have also developed a system that operates a robot using brain waves as biological information. In this research, we have researched two methods to move a robot car. One is a method using a unique robot with the Raspberry-pi, and the other is a method using a commercially available robot. Students can actually arrange programming blocks that can be created with cardboard on their desks and execute programs for robots. As a result of the workshop conducted remotely, we were able to confirm that the students could confirm their programs and the result each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の触覚プログラミング言語は,自作できる点が大きな特徴である。そのため特に個に応じた支援が求められる児童生徒に向けに最適な形状や大きさの命令ダンボールブロックを自由に作成できる。また視覚支援が必要な児童生徒にとっては,沈黙の時間は何が行われているのか状況をつかめないが,脳波の状態で動作するロボットを開発できたことにより,簡易的ではあるが相手が何かを思考していることが把握できるようになった。