Development of Teaching Package of Programming Education that Can be Used in Combination at Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20599617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村井 万寿夫  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(子ども教育学科), 教授 (00434465)
中川 一史  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80322113)
佐藤 幸江  公益財団法人学習情報研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90599614)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小学校 / プログラミング教育 / 教員研修 / パッケージ / 授業 / 研修パッケージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As programming education has become compulsory in elementary schools, teachers' practical skills have become an issue. Therefore, we have developed a training package for elementary school programming education that can be freely combined to meet the needs of elementary school teachers. The developed training package consists of the following five components: 1) lecture-based training on the background and history of the introduction of programming education, 2) hands-on training on programming thinking through physical activities, 3) lecture-based training on the educational practices of programming education 4) hands-on training where participants actually operate programming materials, and 5) discussion-based training to acquire an image of programming classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICT環境の整備が進んだとしても、教師一人一人がプログラミング教育の意義を理解し、授業のイメージを持つことができなければ着実な実施にはつながらない。また、一度の研修によってプログラミング教育の着実な実施につなげることは困難である。本研究で開発した研修パッケージを用いた教師から、研修内容等について肯定的な回答を得ていることから、教師のニーズに対応できるようになり、教育実践につながりやすさが確保できたと考えられる。また、研修内容を生かして具体的な教育実践を開発したところ、児童の理解や意識の面から有用性を確認することもできた。