Effective practice method of the BLS simulator based on learning theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tani Hiroaki  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50188372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 観世子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80433613)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胸骨圧迫 / 運動学習 / フィードバック / BLS / スキル学習 / 心配蘇生法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of target values and feedback presented to learners in practicing chest compression skills for cardiopulmonary resuscitation from a motor learning perspective and to find more effective ways to impart information during practice. The experiment results showed that the disadvantages of simultaneous and high-frequency feedback known from general motor learning do not occur in the chest compression skill. However, regarding feedback on the depth of compressions given during practice, we need to improve the equipment presentation style of the information for more accurate skill performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸骨圧迫スキルを構成する要素のうち、深さについては、ばらつきを小さくしながら目標値に近づけていくことがわかった。しかし、練習の経過とともにその深さが過剰になる傾向が見られ、これを練習中の同時フィードバックで適切に付与することがより正確で安全な胸骨圧迫のためには必要なことが示唆された。またテンポの目標提示については音でも光でも実質的な差はなく、かなり正確に再現できることがわかった。このことは、突然、胸骨圧迫を行わなければならない場面に遭遇しても、スマホなどのメトロノームアプリなどを用いることで正確なテンポの胸骨圧迫スキルが行えることを意味している。