A Study on Dependence on Mobile Communication Focusing on Group Creation Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shogo  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80406735)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグループチャット / テキストメッセージング / ネット依存 / マルチタスク / スマートフォン / 情報教育 / 情報モラル / 感情伝達 / モバイル端末 / コミュニケーション / モバイル / 感情 / 依存 / グループ作成機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the group creation function in smartphone applications for communication purposes, and examines the emotional aspects of users' group communication. For example, we investigated the relationship between the degree of dependence on LINE, the number of friends registered on LINE, and the number of groups, with regard to the negative emotions generated when users have to wait for a reply in LINE group talks. Experiments were also conducted to examine the accuracy of emotion transmission according to the type of text message (polite sentences, casual sentences, casual + sentences using emojis or emoticons). Through these surveys and experiments, we examined the reliance on group communication on mobile devices and its emotional aspects from various perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が焦点を当てているインターネットを用いたスマートフォンでのテキストベースのコミュニケーションにおいて、グループでの使用は一対一に比べて感情的な方略が多様になる。それゆえ、メンバーの心的な負担につながり、結果としてモバイル端末のコミュニケーションへの依存の原因の一つになっているのではないかと考えられる。更に、グループからの追放やグループ内での無視が現在のネットいじめの一つであると考えられる。本研究で得られた知見は、教育現場におけるネットいじめやトラブルへの対応や予防に応用できる。