The construction of the system to restore learners' manipulation of mathematical content and its use to analyze their thinking process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masataka  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90311000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高遠 節夫  東邦大学, 理学部, 訪問教授 (30163223)
北本 卓也  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30241780)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords動的幾何システム / 数学探究学習 / 操作ログの解析 / Learning Analytics / 対話分析 / 動的幾何 / 操作ログデータ / Moodle / 数学探求学習 / Productive Failure / 探求学習 / CindyJS / mobile learning / 操作ログの自動取得 / 行動分析 / 操作経過の記録 / 対話のテキスト分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed the system to accumulate the log of learners' manipulating mathematical content generated by dynamic geometry software and tried to analyze the data to elucidate their thinking processes. Changing the original goal to construct the system to restore the manipulation process, we constructed the system to visualize the whole process in a single view. By comparing the log of manipulation and the data of communication in case of the collaborative learning, it has been indicated that learners' thinking process can be elucidated by monitoring the transition of some characteristic signal of the log of manipulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICTを用いた教育、とくに探究的な活動を伴う教育については、学習者に適切な学習支援を行う上で、学習者の利用状況を教授者が迅速に把握し、思考プロセスを的確に把握する必要がある。本研究は、数理モデルの動的な操作のログを蓄積し、そこから適切な特徴量を抽出することで、思考プロセスを把握できる可能性を強く示唆するものであり、数理科学におけるICTを用いた探究学習における学習支援を設計する上で、有益な指針を与えると期待される。