Development of a Predictive Model for Student Support Using Dual Machine Learning Methods with Educational IR and Educational Big Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionSeisen Jogakuin College
Principal Investigator
Katase Takuya  清泉女学院短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70542322)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラーニング・アナリティクス / 教学IR / GPA / 学校生活満足度 / 予測モデル / 機械学習 / 対AI信頼感尺度 / 心理的AIデバイド / 教師なし機械学習 / 教師あり機械学習 / 線形重回帰モデル / ニューラルネットワークモデル / クラスター中心からの距離 / GPA予測 / 学校生活満足度予測 / 就職 活動支援 / 就職活動支援 / ラーニングアナリティクス / 学生支援 / 予測モデル開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilized Learning Analytics, personality traits, and instructional IR data to develop a model to predict GPA and school life satisfaction. Cluster analysis, linear multiple regression, and neural networks were employed as development methods. As a result, the prediction rate of the linear multiple regression model was (GPA, school life satisfaction) = (0.28,0.31) and that of the neural network model was (GPA, school life satisfaction) = (0.83,0.48).
On the other hand, the corona disaster made it difficult to obtain normal data and forced us to change our plan. Therefore, we developed a scale of trust toward AI that was inspired by students' qualitative opinions and a test battery to assess the psychological AI divide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、従来のニューラルネットワーク(NN)モデルでブラックボックス化しがちな説明変数において、k-means法のクラスター分析による各クラスター中心からの距離という説明変数を導入した前段処理を活用して「新しいNNモデルの開発手法」を提示したことにある。この方法の利点は、投入変数がいくら増えたとしても、分類されたクラスターは「パターン情報」に集約されることにある。さらに、モデル精度の向上のため、対AI信頼感と心理的AIデバイドを判定する尺度開発を行った。これらの尺度により、AI活用の積極群と消極群を質問紙により判定することが可能となった。