Project/Area Number |
18K02886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Takeshi 大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00469587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早川 潔 大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20325575)
谷野 圭亮 大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (70778589)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ラーニングアナリティクス / 答案分析 / データ分析前処理 / 教育工学 / 機械学習 / ソフトウエア開発 / 分析支援 / データ分析 / ビッグデータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we focused on "pre-processing" in analyzing written examination answers and developed a system to facilitate this process. Pre-processing involves extracting critical information from paper-based answer sheets and converting it into data files for computer software analysis. Our first steps included surveying and analyzing the tasks and procedures necessary for answer sheet pre-processing. We then deliberated on a system allowing teachers to accomplish this task efficiently via computers. Subsequently, we crafted, implemented, and introduced a system comprising three user-friendly Windows applications and an extensible, versatile Python script. This system's functionality and performance in supporting actual exam paper pre-processing were evaluated. The outcome verified that pre-processing with our system can be achieved faster than manual work, error-free.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究は、教育ビッグデータとしての筆記試験答案の分析のための「前処理」を自動化・効率化する作業支援システムを提案・開発したものである。学術的には、従来困難とされてきた筆記解答の大量データ処理を効率的に行うことで、学習者の理解度や学習行動の詳細な把握が可能となる。これにより、教育方法の改善や個々の学習支援の具体的な方策を見つけ出す新たな研究フィールドが開かれる可能性がある。社会的には、教育現場における負担軽減や教育の質向上に寄与し、個々の学習者への最適な指導が可能となり、教育格差の解消にも繋がると考えられる。