Lesson design and learning support based on item-relation structure analysis of course contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Toyonori  熊本高等専門学校, 電子情報システム工学系TEグループ, 教授 (00157322)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords授業設計 / テキストマイニング / KH-Corder / 項目関連構造分析 / e-learning / 項目関連構造解析 / オンライン教材 / KH-Coder / 授業改善 / 共起ネットワーク / 学習項目 / KH-coder / 共分散構造解析 / KH coder / 理工系専門科目 / 教育改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a specialized subject in science and engineering we consider "Electromagnetic wave engineering", and make item relation structure analysis for the text book of the subject titled "Radio Engineering" and the national examination questions for Technical Radio Operator for On-the-Ground Services using a text mining software (KH Coder). The item relation structure analysis subdivides the class content into many components (learning items), determines quantitatively the relationship and order between the learning items, and then shows the class content as a network work diagram of the learning items. As a result, useful data for instructional design of "Electromagnetic wave engineering" are obtained through feature extraction and classification of the learning items. Based on the analysis data obtained, we are preparing e-learning materials for self-study of the national examination for Technical Radio Operator for On-the-Ground Services with a document management tool (Scrapbox).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理工系の専門科目では、基礎的知識の習得が前提で、専門の内容も高度で広範囲になることがあり、学生間の学力差や学習意欲の違いが顕著に現れることがある。本研究は、このような理工系科目の一つの授業改善として、情報処理技術を用いて学習内容を分析し、その結果を「学習内容の見える化」と「e-learning教材」に活用する。この研究では、統計や数学の専門的な知識を要せずテキスト分析のソフトウェアがそのまま利用でき、教材作成もインターネット上の学習支援ツールを用いることから、担当教員が個人レベルで実践することができる。また、学生はディジタル教材に親和性があり、本研究の成果は学生にも受け入れ易いものと思われる。