Research into the development of training materials for handling student invention cases to promote the creation of student entrepreneurs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kotaro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80727214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池ノ上 芳章  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (30790993)
祇園 景子  神戸大学, バリュースクール, 准教授 (70533404)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学生発明 / 発明者の権利 / 特許出願 / 指導教官 / 指導教官の出願経験 / 発明者の権利付与 / 特許出願経験 / 指導教官のキャリア / 学生ベンチャー / 指導教官の関与 / 指導教官の研究教育方針 / 指導教官の研究キャリア / アントレプレナーシップ / 発明者 / 権利付与 / 学生 / 指導教員 / 研究スタイル / 研究分野の文化 / 発明への寄与の解釈 / 研究室運営ポリシー / 発明届 / 学生等 / 権利 / 学内規定 / 成果への貢献 / PI教員 / 研究室の運営方針 / 知財リテラシー / 職務発明 / 発明の取扱 / 教材策定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews and questionnaires with supervisors at Japanese universities revealed that (1) Faculty members in research fields involving inventions were generally positive about granting rights to students, and it is possible that the faculty members' own experience in patent applications contributes to their students' understanding of rights protection, (2) There is diversity in the basis for granting inventor-ship rights to students and in the rate at which rights are granted, suggesting that the methods for determining students' contribution to inventions and the rate at which rights are granted are not fully developed. The existence of research fields and supervisor policies compatible with students' founding activities, as well as the difficulties faced by teachers in supervising students with founding ambitions, were also revealed, again suggesting the need to share such information among the stakeholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状では、研究室の指導教官が知的財産部署と調整しつつ、判断が下されている「学生に発明者の権利を付与する際の根拠となる判断基準や権利の配分率」について、ガイドラインを整備する必要性が示唆された。また、学生創業を促進する上で、学生の創業活動が、所属研究室での研究活動の延長線上となる場合、あるいはアドオンとなる場合について、種々の個別的事情が生じ得ることも明らかとなり、社会実装まで見据えたアントレプレナー教育を推進する際には、教育現場における指導教員の事情を理解し、尊重することの重要性が示唆された。