Improvement of Personal Concentration Estimation by Image Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KANG Dongshik  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00315459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹澤 吉明  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50292587)
小林 稔  琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70336353)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集中度推定 / 授業映像 / 学習姿勢 / 動作譜 / 深層学習 / 候補領域 / 授業改善 / 姿勢推定 / 動作検出 / 集中度 / 理解度 / 可視化 / 映像 / openpose / 授業 / Openpose / 学習 / 姿勢 / 生徒 / 教育工学 / DCNN / 映像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to support teachers in improving their lessons, we explored a method of objectively evaluating the lesson by estimating the degree of concentration from the posture and movement of the students from the video taken during the lesson. Specifically, we first detected candidate regions for student postures and movements (movements) from class videos using a neural network with deep learning. Next, by generating time-series discrete signals (movements), we enabled estimation considering the temporal variation of the degree of concentration. In addition, classifying into three states (concentration, vagueness, boredom) was performed using the NN, and visualization was realized. Finally, we calculated the correlation from each student's movement score, and estimated the influence of the learning group on the individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案したシステムは、教室前方に設置した1台のカメラで撮影した映像を入力とし、映像から人物を検出し、検出された人物一人一人に対し学習時の姿勢や動きの度合いを時系列化することで集中度の変化を可視化することが可能である。また、これらをラベリングにより数値化することで、授業時間の経過において、どの時刻からどの程度時間を集中していたかをスコアで表すことが可能になった。授業の時間内に生徒がどのタイミングで、どれ位の集中時間が持続できたかを知ることが大変重要な要素である。本提案システムは教員が自らの授業を振り返るきっかけを提供することができ、授業改善に役立てていただけると考えている。