Development and Evaluation of Educational Systems with Augmented Reality and Sensors for Physics (Circuits / Dynamics) Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Hidekazu  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80328533)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords拡張現実感(AR) / 教育支援システム / 物理実験 / フィジカルコンピューティング / 拡張現実感(AR) / 力学実験 / 回路実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we proposed a method to assist learners' understanding by attaching small sensors to apparatuses and devices used in educational physics experiments on mechanics and circuits, and visualizing physical quantities like forces measured in real time using augmented reality (AR) technology to overlay these measurements on camera images. This research focused on developing a support system for mechanics experiments, with functions to display physical quantities such as forces and energy calculated from accelerometer measurements, using arrows to represent vectors in AR, and to display simulation results in AR with varying physical parameters. Furthermore, we developed a system that applies the proposed method of using AR and sensors to educational materials for programming with small robots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,高校生の物理の履修率が低下していると言われ,大学の理工系学部でも物理に苦手意識を持つ学生への教育が課題となっている。一般的に,科学に対する能動的な学びを促すには,学習者が参加する実験が有効とされているが,物理学の実験では,力・エネルギー・電流・電圧などの物理量はそのままでは人間の目に見えないので,実験を行っても目の前で何が起きているのか興味を持てない学習者も多い。そこで,我々はAR(拡張現実感)技術に着目し,これを小型センサーと組み合わせることによって,通常では見ることができない物理量を現実の実験装置に重ね合わせて可視化することで,学習者の興味と理解を促進するシステムの開発を行なった。