Learning Support System for Parallel Programming using Graphical Animation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Yasuharu  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (10411414)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords並列プログラミング / プログラミング教育 / マルチスレッド / 並列計算 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a parallel programming environment based on graphical animation. This environment provides a framework for easily writing multi-thread parallel programs which can draw graphical animations using the Processing language. We used this programming environment to a parallel programing exercises for beginners of parallel programming.The questionnaire results show that students were able to realize the speed-up by parallelization and the non-thread-safe operation, and this environment is appropriate to start learning parallel programming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルチコアCPUやGPUの普及など,並列処理を行えるハードウェア環境が普及しつつある一方で,それらを効果的に扱うためのソフトウェア開発技術の普及が遅れている.従来の並列プログラミングの学習では,並列プログラムの作成や教材自体が難しかったが,本研究で開発した並列プログラミング環境により,図形アニメーションといった高速処理の効果が見た目にわかりやすい環境を提供することができた.また,実際の授業において実施してアンケートを行ったことで,初学者に対して並列プログラミングの興味を持たせることに貢献できていることがわかった.