Development of e-learning system for human resource development in the information security field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yasuyuki  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (50368172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 裕之  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (50432167)
布田 裕一  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (50706223)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報セキュリティ人材育成 / 暗号技術学習支援 / eラーニングシステム / 形式化 / 安全性自動検証 / ProVerif / Moodle / Virtual Programing Lab / 形式的暗号プロトコル安全性検証ツール / CAI教材 / Proverif / Virtual Programming Lab / ICT技術者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied the followings: (1) development of individual cryptographic techniques and learning materials of them, (2) development of learning materials on the composition of cryptographic protocols by combining cryptographic techniques, and (3) development and evaluation of the e-learning system that integrates the above (1) and (2).
Regarding (1), we have formalized cryptographic technologies such as cryptographic hash functions and blockchains using ProVerif which is the cryptographic protocol security automatic verification tool. Regarding (2), we have developed teaching materials that effectively interweave fill-in-the-blank questions and debugging questions in consideration of educational effects. Regarding (3), we have developed e-learning server and publicized this system in order to be used from outside via the Internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、計算機援用による形式的暗号プロトコル安全性検証ツールを利用した暗号技術の基礎知識、利用方法を学習するCAI教材の開発を行った。形式的暗号プロトコル安全性検証ツールの利用により、既存の教材では実現しえない実際の暗号技術の動作や攻撃を、学習者が設定した暗号システム上でシミュレーションしてインタラクティブに学べる、より学習効果の高い教材を実現でき、本研究課題の成果は暗号技術の基礎知識を身に着けた情報セキュリティに強いICT技術者の育成に大きく貢献できると考えられる。