Development of a researching model in secondary education by using scientific data of forests and the verification of the effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kominami Yohsuke  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30221980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水永 博己  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (20291552)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物多様性教育 / 探究モデル / 里山二次林 / 人工林 / 自然林 / 理科教育 / 環境教育 / 身近な自然 / 探究活動モデル / 探求活動モデル / 探求活動 / 科学教育 / 中等教育 / 生物多様性 / 森林 / 探究活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to repurpose forest data observed for academic purposes into inquiry activity in school education. A database was constructed focusing on three types of forests: secondary forests of satoyama, artificial forests, and natural forests. The study identified the tasks that can be undertaken through inquiry-based activities utilizing those databases. Diverse models were developed for learning using only available data and information, without conducting fieldwork, to deepen understanding of forest biodiversity and the environment. Through the implementation of these models, an examination of their effectiveness was conducted, demonstrating that even in dry lab inquiries, the developed models deepened understanding of ecosystems and enhanced awareness of environmental conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定量的なデータを生徒自らが解析して結果を解釈するモデルは、日本の自然環境を対象に能動的な学習を実施できる好適な教材となる。また、開発するモデルの普及によって、大学等の研究機関で観測された森林のデータが学校教育で利用しやすい形で提供されることが促進され、学校の教員が地域の森林のデータを選んで利用できるようになることが期待される。このことは、高大接続の推進にも結びつく。さらに、学術的な森林研究においても現実には難しい操作実験や長期的な変動をシミュレーションすることは一般的に行われており、学校教育においても同様な手法で探究することは現代科学における主要な研究手法のひとつを体験することにもなる。