A study on elementary school teachers' pedagogical content knowledge for the teaching of argumentation s a mathematical process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Tomoko Yanagimoto  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70159771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真野 祐輔  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (10585433)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数学教育 / 教員養成 / 授業研究 / 教育学的内容知 / 算数科 / 教授学的内容知 / 学習指導案 / 授業研究会 / 小学校教師 / 算数 / 数学的プロセス / 論証 / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focused on the growth of pedagogical content knowledge of prospective primary school teachers, and on the professional growth of in-service teachers in the form of lesson research. Specifically, a study was conducted on students in the practical teaching training course for fourth-year students at the university of teacher education, relating the preliminary exercises related to the lesson planning activities at the university to the lesson study conference held at the affiliated schools. The study proposed a theoretical framework based on previous studies in mathematics education, and analysed and discussed the various conditions and constraints for implementing this programme from three dimensions (institutional, educational, and personal).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教員養成におけるプログラムと附属学校での授業研究会を結びつけて実施するというプログラムはこれまでにも多く実施されてきているが,本研究では,こうしたプログラムを可能とする様々な条件や制約をある程度明らかにすることができた.本研究に成果の学術的意義としては,研究に用いた理論的枠組みと分析手法があげられる.また,成果の社会的意義としては,日本の授業研究という仕組みと教員養成のプログラムの関係を,事例研究を通して明らかにした点があげられる.