Project/Area Number |
18K02961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Akiyoshi Masafumi 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70378793)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 放射線安全管理 / クルックス管 / 低エネルギーX線 / 放射線量測定 / 実態調査 / 放射線教育 / ペルチェ冷却式霧箱 / 寒剤式霧箱 / 低エネルギーX線測定 / 実効線量評価 / 免除レベル / スクリーニング / 箔検電器 / ペルチェ冷却式高性能霧箱 / 放射線計測 / 寒剤冷却式霧箱 / 教育コンテンツ開発 / 低エネルギーX線評価 / 放射線教育コンテンツ開発 / 中学校学習指導要領改訂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The safety guide line for low energy X-rays leaked from Crookes tubes used in education field was developed. Measurement method for low energy (about 20keV) and pulse shaped X-ray was confirmed and dose control technique using an induction coil was developed. Furthermore, dose in the real educatio fields was explored using RPL dosimeters in 2018. It gives provisional guideline for radiation safty management. This guide line was validated the second exploration in 2019. It showed the dose from 187 equipment in 191 was smaller than 10μSv, and the higest dose was estimated as only 40μSv at 1m in 10min operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
クルックス管はレントゲン博士が世界で初めてX線の放出を見いだした装置であるが、学校教育現場の教員や生徒に対する被曝線量はこれまであまり評価されていなかった。本研究では測定自体困難な低エネルギーX線の測定法を確立し、実態調査で被曝線量評価を行い、15 cmの距離における10分間の実効線量が3.3 mSvに達することを明らかにしたと共に、国際的な免除レベル以下へのコントロールを可能とした。本研究は日本保健学会の専門研究会に於いてオーサライズされ、今後同学会標準化委員会に於いて標準化を行う。また、IAEA Draft Safety Guide DS470 においても取り上げられている。