Development of experimental teaching materials utilizing high-risk reagents safely
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ioue Masayuki  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (00453845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords硫酸シリカゲル / 安全な実験試薬 / ハロゲン化水素の発生 / ハロゲン単体の発生 / スルホン化 / ニトロ化 / エステル化 / 加水分解 / 反応試薬 / ヨウ素の発生 / ベンゼンの臭素化 / ポリスチレンのスルホン化 / ベンゼンのニトロ化 / エステルの合成 / マイクロスケール実験 / 硫酸エステル化 / ハイリスク試薬 / 化学実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed experimental teaching material in chemistry, using sulfuric acid supported on silica gel (sulfuric silica gel) as reagents or acid catalysts. For its use as reaction reagents, the generation of hydrogen chloride, the generation of bromine or iodine, the reaction with copper, the sulfonation of aromatic compounds such as benzene,dodecylbenzene, polystyrene,and the mono sulfate esterification of higher alcohols have been investigated. For use as acid catalysts, hydrolysis of polysaccharides such as cellulose, synthesis of esters from acetic acid have been investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
濃硫酸は高等学校における化学実験で頻繁に用いられる試薬である。しかし濃硫酸は密度が大きい液体であるため取り扱いが難しく,実験における事故の原因となるハイリスクな試薬である。本研究では,濃硫酸をクロマトグラフィー用シリカゲルに吸収させることで粉末化し,取り扱いが容易な実験用試薬とすることを目的とした。これによって従来は回避されがちであった無機化学分野あるいは有機化学分野の実験を,安全に行うことができるようになる。