Large area monochromater for science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Makoto  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (90413830)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモノクロメータ / 干渉実験 / ヘリオスタット / 干渉色 / 回折格子 / 太陽光 / 学生実験 / 反射型回折格子 / 光学実験 / 波長可変 / モノクロメーター / 物理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A monochromatic light source with a wide area and tunability would let it be possible ,in a light interference experiment, to continuously capture the change in color and the pattern of interference fringes. Sunlight is an easily available, high-quality light source with high parallelism, high intensity, and a continuous spectrum. In combination with the heliostat, I have developed an inexpensive monochromator that extracts and uses arbitrary wavelengths from sunlight in the laboratory.
A pair of reflective diffraction gratings with a replica transmission diffraction grating superimposed on a plane mirror are arranged in parallel to rotate around the first diffraction grating and slide the second diffraction grating in the output direction to send parallel monochromatic light to the same location. A collimator was inserted between the diffraction gratings to achieve a monochromaticity of ± 5 nm and an area of 5 cm square.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光の干渉実験は,通常単一波長による明暗パターンの観察がおこなわれ,色フィルターによる静的な観察に留まることが多い.本研究で実現した単色光の波長を任意に変えることのできる,太陽光を入力光源とするモノクロメータを用いることで,色の変化と干渉パターンの変化を動的にリアルタイムで観察することができる.光学の学習において光の波長と色の関係を確認する効果的な教材を提供することができる.