Project/Area Number |
18K02978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Makoto 鳥取大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (60359875)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 放射線教育 / 放射線管理 / 教育訓練 / 安全衛生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed materials for radiation education. The teaching materials use naturally occurring radioactive materials that have been ensured the safety. And, no matter where we use that one is no legal problem. Using the materials, I designed a radiation education proguram which look like enviromental monitoring.A total of 83 classes were held for all age levels, from elementary scholl students to university students. During the research period, we had a pandemic. So online educational methods was investigated. 31 out of 83 classes, the aforementiooned, were actually implemented online. In addition, the education and training for radiation worker was conducted.During this period, there was no accident to the educated radiation workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線取扱主任者やエックス線作業主任者、社会で放射線作業に従事する者には共通して放射線防護の知識が必要となる。また放射線防護を達成するためには放射線測定に関する知識が必要となる。放射線測定は、日常で経験する身長、体重などの測定と比べ、測定値が変動しやすく、ともすれば経験がない者には正しく理解が困難な場合がある。 本研究で確立した放射線教育では、放射線に関する素養を身につけるとともに、放射線測定を通して確率的事象を体験することで、将来的に放射線防護を学ぶ際の一助となることが期待される。