Development of a Risk Communication Method for Pesticides Using Dual Process Theory and Audience Response Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Kousuke  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (70284023)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農薬 / 教育 / オンデマンド授業 / リスクコミュニケーション / 二重過程理論 / オーディエンス・レスポンス・システム / ケースメソッド / ICT / 授業外学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shortly after this project began, the Agricultural Chemicals Regulation Act was revised and risk assessment for various organisms was added to the registration requirements, so teaching materials were hastily prepared to include this information. In addition, the number of types of cases used in the "case method using ARS" was increased, and systems for independent study outside of class were also created. In addition, a paper on the ecological effects of a certain group of pesticides was published, and materials utilizing this paper were also created. In 2018 and 2019, face-to-face classes were held using the materials created and ARS was also utilized, but from 2020 to 2022, these were no longer possible due to the COVID-19 measures, and the assumptions of the project plan plan were broken, making analysis based on dual process theory impossible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この事業では、「感情に動機づけられ、かつ、科学的論拠に基づく合理的な理解や判断を行うようになる教材」、「様々な立場を理解し、かつ、対話や共考を通じて多様な情報や見方を共有する姿勢を養う教材」、「具体的な農薬について楽しみながら自主的に学べる教材」、「近年の論文を題材に、環境中の生物の変動要因を様々なデータから考察することの面白さ、難しさ、大切さ等を感じることができる教材」を目指して作成したが、それらは、農薬の使用および使用された農産物等に対する受容または拒否といった個人的もしくは社会的な意志の決定過程を支援する教育方法やリスクコミュニケーション技法の基盤になり得る可能性がある。