Development of Repeatable pH Indicator Utilizing Natural Pigment Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Arii Hidekazu  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80384733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中林 健一  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60201670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアントシアニン系色素 / 繰り返し利用 / pH試験剤 / フラビリウムイオン / 吸着剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a repeatable pH indicator which is utilized readily in a laboratory for the acid-neutral-base solution of elementary and junior high school science. We synthesized the flavylium ions known as a chromophore of anthocyanin pigments in widely common plants, and investigated the inorganic materials adsorbed them. As a result of the various combination between them, the proton-form mordenite adsorbed the flavylium ion maintained the pH-dependent color change through 30 times, and few flavylium ions were liberated when the mordenite kept in solution. Consequently, we achieved the preparation of pH indicator which measures samples repeatedly and utilizes in solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繰り返し利用できるpH試験剤は、複数のサンプルを何回でも測定することが可能になる。実験は複数回実施できる方が理想的で、その過程で思考が整理され理解が深まることが期待される。本研究で開発したものはサンプルに常時浸すこともできるので、時間経過によるpH変化や容器の局所的なpH変化も観察することができ、実験の幅を広げることができる。また、開発したpH試験剤は作成過程が比較的簡便であるので、適切な指導のもとで児童・生徒が作成すれば、化学物質の特性に関心を持つ機会になることも期待している。