Construction of 24-hour observable Internet telescope network and its utilization for inquiry-based learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Community Service and Science
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuki  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20348816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 晃一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20338198)
上田 晴彦  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70272028)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天文教育 / インターネット望遠鏡 / 天体観測 / 天文学 / 探求型学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Internet telescope is a system in which unmanned telescopes installed in remote locations are operated via the Internet for astronomical observations. The purpose of this research is to construct a network of the Internet telescope that will allow continuous astronomical observations every time, and to utilize this network for inquiry-based learning. For this purpose, a new system was developed to remotely operate the telescopes and replace the aging Internet telescope installed in New York. In addition, the Internet telescope was used to teach in inquiry-based learning at the high school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々のインターネット望遠鏡は誰でも無料で使えるようにインターネット上で公開しており、インターネットが使える環境さえあれば世界中の誰でも望遠鏡を簡単に操作してリアルタイムで天体観測ができる。今回開発した新システムで多様な望遠鏡機器に対応できようになったため、比較的容易にインターネット望遠鏡の設置場所を増やせると期待する。そして設置場所が増えることで24時間観測可能な体制が整えば、日中の授業や探究型学習の中でも手軽に天体観測ができるようになる。