Developing vocal-tract models as educational tools and more: Considering collaborations with science museums and educational institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Arai  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80266072)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然科学教育 / 音響教育教材開発 / 音声生成 / 声道模型 / 可視化・可聴化 / 母音・子音 / 博物館・科学館 / 科学教育 / 音響教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While this project covered scientific questions that explore the mechanisms of human speech production and applied the findings to pedagogy (including lectures at educational institutions and exhibitions/workshops at science museums), the main objective has been to develop physical models that facilitate easy understanding of the speech production system. We developed smaller connected-tube models, anatomical-type models with a flexible tongue/lips and a movable mandible, a reed-type sound source with an air pump to make intelligible/loud voices stably and sanitarily, and an online activity with instructions on how to make vocal-tract models and sound sources with everyday products. They have been used in university lectures, at conferences/meetings, and in workshops, including at the National Museum of Nature and Science (Tokyo, Japan) and the Regional Science Centre, Guwahati (Assam, India). A book chapter was also published on the models and programs that we developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音声生成機構の解明は音声科学や調音音声学の立場からも重要で、音声教育、言語治療等にも応用されるため意義も大きい。成果は常に講演等にも反映され、国際音声コミュニケーション学会のDistinguished Lecturerとして海外6大学等の他、国際会議や国内学会の招待講演等でも声道模型を用い講演した。国内外の博物館や教育機関と連携して模型を展示・活用していただき、音響音声学デモンストレーションのサイトからは声道模型の3Dプリンタ用ファイルに加え、動画の英語版も公開した。その他、成果はNHK Eテレ「えいごであそぼ with Orton」の実験監修にも活かされており、NHK総合でも紹介された。