Development of Block-type Optical Devices for Educational Materials Which Can Be Used for Practical Optical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Baba Kazutaka  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (10192709)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光素子 / 光学 / 光学実験 / 教材 / 光システム / 光計測 / 偏光 / 分光 / 実験教材 / 測定 / 複屈折 / 光ピックアップ / 透過率 / 偏光素子 / 波板板 / レーザ光源 / 光学実験教材 / 電子回路 / PBL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel educational materials for optical experiments, which we call block-type optical devices, have been developed. The block-type optical devices are small-sized, light weight, and inexpensive optical devices easy to handle and understand for users. Various practical optical systems, including saccharimeter and spectrophotometer, could be made on an experimental basis in classwork by using the block-type optical devices. We have successfully developed the more stable block-type optical devices, which could be widely used for various practical optical systems, by improving the base of the devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育の場において,実践的な能力の涵養には実験・実習の併用が有効であるが,理想的には学生一人一人に実験・実習器具を与えて,主体的に考えさせつつ実験に取り組ませた方が効果は高い。本研究では,そのような実験・実習環境を実現することが困難だった光技術の分野で,これを現実のものとする新しい光学実験教材を開発した。PBL教育にも用いることができ,光技術におけるイノベーション人材を育成する上でも有用である。