Witnesses' perceptions of the behavior of those involved in the obedience experiment (experimenter, teacher, and student)
Project/Area Number |
18K03005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Higashichikushi Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Kugihara Naoki 東筑紫短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 特別研究員 (60153269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
綿村 英一郎 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (50732989)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 服従行動 / 命令者 / 犠牲者 / 第三者 / 道徳 / 原因帰属 / モラル・ディスタンシング / 服従者 / 服従実験 / 目撃者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the observers’ view of the three targets: the commander (as the experimenter), the submissive (as the teacher), and the victim (as the student). Past studies of obedience experiments have revealed how vulnerable people are to authority. This study changed the perspective and focused on how observers interpret these situations. An experimental group (instructed that 65% or 80% of those in previous experiments gave 450 V electric shocks to the victim) and a control group that was not given such information were set up. When the observers assumed that they were the teachers, the electric shocks level was higher in the experimental group than in the control group. There was also a higher tendency to attribute the cause of the behavior to the situation rather than to the characteristics of the participants. An association between personality evaluation variables and the amount of electric shocks was also found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジェノサイドといった悪魔のような所業を行った人物に対して、性格や特性にその原因を帰属すれば、事件や現象全体が簡単に説明可能であるうえに、自分たち(第三者)の善が再確認できるというメリットがある。これが根本的帰属錯誤(fundamental attribution error)の主な原因である。本研究は服従実験の一部始終を提示することにより、このようなバイアスが教師役だけでなく、実験者や生徒役に対しても生じるのか、責任配分はどのようになるのかについて分析した。この実験は戦後の軍事裁判の解釈や戦争責任の問題にも関係するものと思われる。さらに児童虐待のフレームに置き換えた場合についても検討した。