Social psychological study of migrants' region preferences and adjustment processes in local migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2019-2021)
University of the Ryukyus (2018)
Principal Investigator
KATO Junzo  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (30388649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前村 奈央佳  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50632238)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地方回帰型移住 / 地域選択 / 適応 / 不適応 / 心理的プロセス / 地方移住 / 移住者 / 移住帰還者 / 移住 / 地方回帰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to comprehensively examine the psychological process of local migration from a social psychological perspective.
With regard to region preference, the study indicated that safety, convenience, and livability are important regardless of the migration destination, and that human relations and work/employment tend to be more important in local migration. Furthermore, local migration was shown to be less adaptive than migration to urban areas. For returnees who abandoned local migration, stress at work and in their daily lives, family unfamiliarity due to differences between urban and rural areas, and differences in customs and harassment were shown to be negative changes and events that promoted maladjustment and led to abandonment of local migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は人口減少社会であり、この傾向は地方において顕著である。地方が存続していくためには移住による社会増を促進させることも重要である。
地方回帰型移住(地方移住)に関しては、社会科学分野において幅広く研究が行われているものの、心理学分野においては研究の蓄積が十分とは言えない。地方における人口問題、個人のライフスタイル、移住者と地元民の相互作用といった観点からも、地方回帰型移住に対して心理学的研究が貢献できる余地は大きい。移住者に関する学術的知見や移住対策の実践に貢献すべく、本研究は、地域選択から移住後の適応・不適応まで、地方移住の心理的プロセスについて社会心理学的な観点から包括的に検討を行った。