| Project/Area Number |
18K03016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Ozaki Yuka 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50459434)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
雨宮 有里 東洋大学, 現代社会総合研究所, 客員研究員 (00625501)
高 史明 神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (90594276)
竹橋 洋毅 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (70583871)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 自己制御 / 自己統制 / マインドセット / 社会的認知 / 社会的認知・感情 / 態度・信念 / 社会的相互作用・対人関係 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, authors examined the effects of daily stressor experiences on self-regulation processes and the moderating effects of stress-related mindsets (cognitive frameworks). First, self-report scales were developed to assess the mindsets. Then, an experience sampling survey was administered: its results revealed that negative emotions intensified with repeated stressor perceptions in individuals with a strong stress-accumulation mindset (i.e., "stress has a tendency to accumulate”). Furthermore, an intervention experiment was conducted to strengthen the stress-reduction mindset through experimental manipulation (i.e., "stress has a tendency to pass away"), and although changes in mindset were confirmed, no effect on reducing negative emotions was demonstrated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会生活を送る中で、人は度々ストレスを経験する。ただし、ストレスに対する反応は人それぞれであり、その違いを生んでいる要因のひとつがマインドセット(ものごとに対する認識の枠組み)であることが指摘されている。本研究は、「ストレスは溜まる」という認識を持つ人はストレス経験が繰り返されるほどにネガティブな感情を抱きやすいこと、一方で「ストレスは過ぎ去る」と認識している人にはそのようなパターンが見られないことを明らかにした。ストレスについての認識のしかたと、日常的なストレス状況における反応のあいだに関連があることを見出した点が、本研究の有意義な成果である。