A study of terrorist countermeasures by understanding cult leaving process from psychological manipulated state.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Kimiaki  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10237703)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマインド・コントロール / 脱過激化 / カルト集団 / 脱会心理 / カルト信者の成人した子供 / テロリズム / 破壊的カルト / マインドコントロール / 動機づけ / 批判的思考 / 情緒的な支援 / 正当化 / 覚醒 / 誤信確認 / 社会的回復 / 離脱の心理過程 / 心理過程に必要な3要因 / 心理操作 / 集団形成 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the psychological leaving process from suffering mind control. We found four steps as the result, as follows: 1) justification, 2) awakening, 3) dis-confirmation of false information, and 4) psychological recovery and social reintegration.
In the intervening process, we found the nine aspects as follows; 1)Recovering physical strength, 2) motivation to rebuilding life, 3) rebuilding acceptive relationships to significant persons, 4) Resolving fundamental contradictions, 5) Providing materials for self-verification, 6) social support by former members, 7) preparation of self-identity and new life, 8) rebuilding economic and social infrastructure, and 9) support for remained troubles. Moreover, although there are commonalities in the psychological efforts of countries to counter terrorism, it has become clear that the actual situation has not yet been sufficiently investigated scientifically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会心理学における集団,態度変容,コミュニケーションなどの新たな知見を提供している。また個人の尊厳や人権を侵害され経済的に搾取されたりする詐欺,悪質商法ならびにカルト問題,また世界平和を脅かすテロリストの過激な暴力活動に対する制御は,現代社会のグローバルなテーマである。その平和的かつ最終的解決は,一般人への予防と理解であり,関与者への心理学的介入である。本研究では,社会心理学的な実践理論を適応また発展させながら,実証的データを収集して分析しているため,その基礎的理解を提供することに大いに貢献している。