Determinants of Panic and Craze at Disasters in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Shoji  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (90197707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 和宏  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (60581238)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害時人間行動 / パニック行動 / 心理学実験室実験 / バーチャルリアリティ / 群集心理 / 中華人民共和国 / タイ王国 / 大学生 / 災害時パニック行動 / 実験室心理実験 / 災害時クレーズ行動 / 被災時行動 / パニック / 心理実験 / 社会調査法 / 災害 / 災害時行動 / 中国 / 質問紙調査 / 災害時パニック / 災害時クレーズ / VRを活用した心理学実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research was aimed at lighting on Chinese people's panic behaviors at disasters.
We conducted preliminary questionnaire survey targeting 148 Nanjing University students, and we carried out main questionnaire survey of psychological factors promoting panic behaviors at disasters targeting 1,116 students of 15 universities in China. We found that some psychological factors had effects on panic behavior at disaster. The results were presented at international conferences and meeting.
COVID-19 prevented conducting psychological experiment of panic behaviors using VR system in China, and we decided to carry out it in the northern part of Thailand where the situation of earthquake is similar to China. In cooperation with Faculty of Architecture, Chiang Mai University, we conducted psychological experiment of panic behaviors using VR system and 144 Chiang Mai University students participated in it. We found that group think (risky shift) had effect on panic behavior at disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国各地の大学生を対象とした質問紙調査の結果、災害時パニック行動は心理的要因である他者援助傾向により抑制され、利己主義、同調傾向などにより促進されることが明らかになった。また、タイ北部の大学生を対象とした心理実験により災害時パニック行動は集団浅慮であるリスキーシフトにより促進されることが確認された。これらは災害時パニック行動に関する新たな学術的知見である。
災害時パニック行動は日本では発生したことがないと指摘されてきているが、中国では発生していると報道されている。本研究の成果から日本においても災害時パニック行動が発生しうる条件を推測できるようになると考えられることは社会的意義がある。