Study of factors that inhibit activities to improve safety culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe Ohara Memorial Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
YOMURA TOMOKI  公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (80390772)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安全文化 / 安全活動 / 阻害要因 / 組織要因 / 産業組織 / 組織間 / アクション・リサーチ / 組織文化 / 安全 / 対策 / 向上活動 / 職位 / 組織要員 / 安全文化向上活動 / 職位層 / 向上プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Members of this study are developing a program to assess and improve safety culture. The purpose of this study was to identify the factors that inhibit activities to improve safety culture and to determine the relationship between these inhibiting factors and organizational culture through action research studies. The survey methodology was modified because the survey was discontinued in the surveyed organization.
As a result, several disincentives were identified, including the concentration of activity load on certain positions, the limited scope of improvement, and demanding that the project take effect quickly. Further investigation of disincentive factors and their consideration are needed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全文化の評価方法や安全文化向上に必要な要点については,これまでに多くの議論がなされている。しかし,安全文化を向上させる取り組みの実態を詳細に観察・報告した例はあまり見られない。対策活動時に発生する傾向のある阻害要因が明らかになれば,対策立案や実施の際に予め工夫することが出来る。今後更に知見を蓄積することで,効果的な安全文化向上方法を社会に提供することが可能となる。