Intergenerational support and wellness among transnational families in the United States, China(Taiwan), and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Kazumi  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 招へい研究員 (80310613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神出 計  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80393239)
大橋 一友  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30203897)
Project Period (FY) 2022-11-15 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家族の世代間支援 / ウエルネス / 国際移動 / アメリカ合衆国 / 中国(台湾) / 中国 (台湾) / 国際介護 / アメリカ、中国、台湾 / 世代間支援 / 日本
Outline of Research at the Start
国際介護とは、母国の老親の介護に通う場合(国際遠距離介護)及び、母国から老親を成人の移住した国へ呼び寄せて介護を行う場合(海外呼び寄せ介護)である。半構造化面接で、日本からアメリカへ移住した日本人・日系人の50%は、日本の老親介護に帰国したが、50%は距離を置いていた。一方、日本から台湾に移住した日本人・日系人は、配偶者とその両親から介護を要請されるとともに、日本の老親にも国際介護を求められ、成人のウエルネスに深刻な関連が見られた。このように日本と移住国で、国際移動、家族、介護の歴史的、社会的、文化的文脈により、国際介護は共通性と差異性を有し、成人のウエルネスと密接に関連することが解明された。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the semi-structured interview data analyses in the United States and China (Taiwan), international migration to the U.S. gave some Japanese Americans opportunities to take great physical and psychological distances from caregiving for Japanese older parents. They embraced 8 dimensions of wellness, based on individualism. However, other Japanese Americans felt filial responsibility, and difficulties in work family balance, financial costs, and family relationships between children, spouses, and the adults.
On the other hand, international migration to China (Taiwan) was considered as pressure on Japanese Chinese (Japanese Taiwanese) at doubled caregiving for parents-in-law in China (Taiwan) and Japanese older parents due to traditional family norms. International migration to China (Taiwan) also negatively related to 8 dimensions of wellness. In fact, Japanese Chinese (Taiwanese) experienced serious family conflicts under political uncertainty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は研究代表者が客員研究員、特別研究員、客員専門研究員を拝命したカリフォルニア大学バークレー校で、同大学の教授陣を海外共同研究者として迎えた、国際長寿社会で顕著な創造性を有する文理融合国際研究である。国際的に活躍する日本人の増加に伴い、海外へ移住した家族(子-成人-老親)には文化アイデンティティや社会文化的文脈が世代間支援と関わるが、日本ではこうした家族研究は開発途上であり、本研究の学術的独自性が顕著である。また、アメリカ合衆国ではウエルネスが有用な多次元的概念とされてきたが、日本の実証的研究は未開拓である。以上のことから、本研究成果の高度な国際的、社会的、学術的意義が認められる。