Development of Social and Emotional Learning of 8 Abilities for Career Development (SEL-8Career) program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Reizo  福岡教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 再雇用教授 (90195644)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会性と情動の学習 / 社会性と情動のコンピテンス / キャリア発達 / キャリア教育 / 社会的能力 / 高校生 / 社会的自立 / 定時制高校 / 就労支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed and examined the effectiveness of the "Social and Emotional Learning of 8 Abilities for Career Development: SEL-8C" program for the social independence of high school students with educational assistance needs. The program was published as a book with instructional plans, teaching materials, and resources for 25 50-minute lessons. The effectiveness of the program was examined in the integrated course of a public high school in a control group design, and in the part-time course of another public high school in a case study. Improvement of social abilities was partially confirmed in these studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校を卒業しての社会的自立には,基礎学力,専門的知識,専門的技術のみでなく,基礎的・汎用的能力と称される,社会的能力(自己管理能力と対人関係能力など)が必要である。SEL-8Cプログラムは,高校生段階でこうした社会的能力を身に着けることを目的にした学習プログラムであり,特に教育的援助ニーズを有する高校生の場合には,卒業後の社会生活と社会的自立に重要な意味をもつ。今回の研究成果は,こうした取り組みに利用できる学習プログラムとして,社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。