The impact of achievement goals on cognitive function: An examination of the process using fNIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ayumi  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00373085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 直己  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20452518)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動機づけ / 達成目標 / 実行機能 / 認知機能 / fNIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study used the framework of achievement goal theory and examined the process of the effect of four achievement goals (mastery-approach, mastery-avoidance, performance-approach, and performance-avoidance goals) on cognitive functions using fNIRS (functional near-infrared spectroscopy). The results suggest that prefrontal activation may mediate the positive relationship of performance-approach goals and the negative relationship of mastery-avoidance and performance-avoidance goals with cognitive task performance found in previous research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育心理学に神経科学の視点を取り入れる研究は未だ不足しており,教育心理学で蓄積された研究成果を神経科学と結びつける本研究の試みは,学術的独自生が高く,挑戦性がある。意欲の問題は,現代の社会が直面する大きな課題である。本研究は,学校での意欲向上のための取り組みをより効果の高いものにするという実践的意義も有する。さらに本研究の特徴は,次世代の神経科学を支える新たな手法として注目されるfNIRSを利用するところにある。fNIRSは,安全性が高く自然な体勢での測定が可能であり,心理学の実験での利用に最適である。本研究を通じて日本の基礎技術を世界へ発信することにも貢献できるだろう。