The effect of purpose in life on psychological and physical health: an interdisciplinary longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Nishita Yukiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 副部長 (60393170)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人生における目的 / 中高年者 / エイジング / 学際的研究 / 学際的縦断研究 / well-being
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the age-related changes in purpose in life and its effects on psychological and physical health, based on a longitudinal survey of community dwelling adults. The main findings of the study are as follows: (1) As the age-related change in purpose in life, cross-sectionally, it increased after the age of 40 and then decreased; longitudinally, the negative slope increased with age; and the intercept and slope showed large individual differences across all age . (2) Purpose in life was significantly associated with physical and mental health and health behavior variables. (3) Higher purpose in life affected subsequent survival. These results indicate that purpose in life might be associated with both psychological and physical health and longevity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2023年の日本人の平均寿命は男性81歳、女性87歳となり、延伸した寿命をいかに過ごすかを考えることは、個人や社会にとって重要な課題である。最近では、介護予防事業として「生きがいと健康づくり」の講座が多く開催されているが、生きる目標や生きがいが心身の健康に及ぼす効果に関する学術的な研究は少ない。本研究は「人生における目的」という心理学的な構成概念を用いて、それらを検証する点で有意義である。