Development of cognitive diagnostic model to estimate the reason for wrong answers and its practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Koken  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (50574612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 真悟  国立情報学研究所, 社会共有知研究センター, 特任研究員 (00745052)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知診断モデル / 読解力 / データリテラシー / 誤答分析 / テスト理論 / 多肢選択問題 / 多肢選択式問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to develop a statistical model for estimating the reason for the wrong answer of the examinee who answered wrongly in a multiple-choice test for measuring ability from the test data, and to apply the model to the actual data to examine the practicality. As a result of three years of research, the statistical model was shown in Ozaki, Sugawara, & Arai (2020). In addition, in the above paper, the model was applied to the reading skill test and extracted two reasons for incorrect answers: "the word closest to the questioned word is the subject" and "the first word is always the subject". Test data to measure data literacy to examine further applicability was also collected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テストの受検結果を次の学習に活かすためには,点数や偏差値だけでなく,各受検者の誤答理由を明らかにすることが重要である。誤答理由が明らかになれば,指導者は今後の指導方針を立てやすくなり,学習者は復習すべき箇所が明確になるからである。本研究は,多肢選択型のテスト問題に対する回答データから,各受検者がどのような誤答理由に基づいて誤答してしまったかを新たに開発した統計モデルに基づいて明らかにすることを目指したものである。開発した確率モデルを読解力調査やデータリテラシー調査に適用し,その実用可能性を検討した。