Identity development in vocational high-school students: Prospective relations with work adjustment and turnover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Kazumi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20249288)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達 / 青年期 / アイデンティティ / 発達心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of our research were: (1) to predict how Japanese vocational school students adapt to the workplace one year after graduation, based on their identity development during their three years of high school attendance; and (2) to show in what ways identity development during school can be encouraged within the home environment, school, and the local region.
The results showed that, first, that the higher the average identity value of the individual during three years of high school, the lower their stress and greater their sense of fulfillment after advancing to higher education for further studies or starting work. Second, the development of identity during education is correlated with a better relationship with parents, feeling of belonging to their studies, and greater affection for their region. In summary, it is implied that identity development is supported by positive relations in the home, school, and the local area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に,在学中のアイデンティティの発達と就業後の適応の関連を前方向的に検討した研究は世界的にもほとんどない。そのため,青年の社会参加に対するアイデンティティの役割がこれまで以上に明確になり,本研究の学術的独自性は国際的にも高い。第2に,本研究が対象とする岡山県は,専門高校生の比率や新規高卒者の早期離職状況について我が国の平均的特徴を示す。したがって,得られた結果は日本の専門高校生の典型であると言え,日本を代表する知見として国際的に発信することができる。第3に,アイデンティティ発達の要因を,発達的文脈主義の観点から,家庭・学校のみならず地域との関係も含めて検討するところに本研究の創造性がある。