Mechanism of deterring bullying: Does activation of moral agency lead to a reduction in bystander behaviors?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Yasuyo  広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40610530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若本 純子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60410198)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsいじめ / 傍観 / 小中学生 / モラルエージェンシー / 同調傾向 / 共感的関心 / いじめに対する教師の呼応性 / 傍観と仲裁 / 同調圧力 / モラルディスエンゲージメント / 教師の呼応性 / 傍観行動 / 仲裁行動 / 児童生徒 / 教師 / 混合研究法 / 傍観者 / 仲裁者 / 道徳意識 / メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When bullying occurs, each child will make sure of the situation individually and choose his (or her) own actions while struggling with how to act. Even when psychological conflicts arise about how to act, if children are in a situation where their moral agency is activated, they will not be complicit in bullying or turn a blind eye; It is predicted that people will choose actions that help victims. The results of a large-scale survey targeting elementary and junior high school students show that there can be various forms of bystander and defender in bullying situations, and that “self-protective reasons” may be more involved in behavioral choices than “moral reasons”. This suggests that in well-disciplined classrooms, spectatorship is less likely to occur and arbitration is more likely to occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、いじめ場面での傍観者は「見て見ぬふりをするもの」として一様に扱われてきたが、本研究の結果から、傍観には、他者への無関心さ、自分が被害者になることへの恐れ、集団への同調などさまざまな背景があり、多様な傍観様態が存在する可能性が明らかにされた。これにより、「さまざまな理由で生じる多様な様態を示す行動」として傍観を捉え直したうえで様態別の対応が必要であることが示唆され、たとえば、周囲に同調しやすい子どもに対して、学級内に傍観を許さないルールや空気を作るといった学級づくりを通した間接的な介入をするなど、いじめの重篤化を防ぐための傍観者低減対策のひとつとして有効な示唆を提供できたといえよう。