An Empirical Study of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy Approaching Anxiety and Related Autism Spectrum Disorder Traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Fumiyo  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 教授 (40625472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋垣内 晶  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (30778452)
大渓 俊幸  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 教授 (60456118)
稲田 尚子  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60466216)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 青年期 / 認知行動療法 / ランダム化比較試験 / スキーマ療法 / 青年期男女 / 適応行動 / 社会的カモフラージュ行動 / クオリティ・オブ・ライフ / 高機能自閉スペクトラム症 / 高等教育課程 / スティグマ / 二次障害 / 青年期自閉スペクトラム症 / 心理教育 / 自己理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Aware and Care for my Autistic Traits (ACAT) programme, developed by the principal investigators, was delivered six times to 30 adolescent university students with autistic spectrum disorder in a randomised controlled trial. The results confirmed that the group who received ACAT had an increased understanding of autistic traits. However, there was no improvement in mental health indicators or social adjustment. This suggests that the intervention was relatively short-lived and therefore not successful in terms of long-term change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、ACAT介入を行った群のほうが有意に自閉特性に対する自己理解および対処方略の数が増加した。いっぽうで、メンタルヘルスの指標に関する有意差はなかった。ここからは、自己理解は重要であるものの、環境調整など社会的な介入も大事であることが示唆された。
本研究結果は、個別の自閉特性を本人が理解することの意義が明らかになり、新しい自閉スペクトラム症の支援サービスとして提供することで、従来の自閉症支援に新しいスタイルのものが加わった形となりうる。