A Longitudinal Study Regarding the Occurrence and Increasing Severity of Bidirectional Intimate Partner Violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2019-2020)
University of Toyama (2018)
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Midori  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90400655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮前 淳子  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10403768)
寺島 瞳  和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30455414)
松井 めぐみ  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60400652)
宇井 美代子  玉川大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (80400654)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords親密な関係における暴力 / IPV / 発生・維持過程 / 深刻化過程 / 縦断的調査 / 双方向暴力 / 縦断的検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focused on bidirectional intimate partner violence (IPV), wherein partners use violence against each other, examining the features and processes contributing to its occurrence and its increasing severity in Japan. The results of a three-wave longitudinal online survey suggested that more people identified themselves as both IPV perpetrator and recipient (bidirectional IPV) than as either perpetrator or recipient (unidirectional IPV). Bidirectional IPV was easier to maintain and had a higher frequency than unidirectional IPV. Furthermore, the couple’s sense of control and conflict resolution strategies affected the cycle of IPV victimization and perpetration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親密な関係における暴力(IPV)に関して,海外の研究では双方向の暴力が多く深刻度が高いと指摘されているにも関わらず,日本では双方向のIPVを想定した研究はあまり行われていなかった。本研究によって,まず双方向の暴力を測定することの出来る尺度が開発され,次に双方向のIPVが一方向のIPVと異なる特徴を有することが明らかにされた。さらに,縦断的検討で加害・被害につながる要因がいくつも明らかにされた。本研究で得られた知見は,今後の予防のための心理教育プログラム等の開発にも寄与しうると考えられる。