Clutter Image Rating Relationship between Japanese Edition Score and Impairment in Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionDoho University (2021-2022)
Iwate Prefectural University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawanori Yosiya  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20725113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 道生  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (00582008)
堀内 聡  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (20725999)
前田 佳宏  東日本国際大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (60907921)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsため込み症 / ため込み行動 / ごみ / 高齢者 / CIR / 実態調査 / 住環境の評価 / ごみ出し / 片付け / ゴミ / 生活支障 / 生活支障度 / ため込み / 散らかり / ためこみ / 福祉的課題 / 抑うつ / セルフネグレクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compulsive hoarding was added to the new diagnostic criteria for mental illness in 2019, where the individual or a third party exhibits functional impairment due to symptoms such as the inability to discard items, even those without value, and the resulting cluttering of living spaces. Information on the prevalence of hoarding disorder in Japan is limited.
This survey investigated the actual situation using the Clutter Image Rating (CIR) to measure the degree of hoarding behavior. The prevalence of hoarding behavior was 2.8%, which is generally consistent with previous research. As hoarding behavior is said to increase in older adults, we surveyed the current status of garbage disposal support for users of home care support services, and found that there are many cases where garbage disposal support is necessary for elderly individuals living alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DSM-Ⅴによると、ため込みの有病率は2%から6%と推定されている。本調査において、ため込み行動の出現率は2.8%であり、先行研究とも概ね一致するものであった。また、高齢者のセルフ・ネグレクトとゴミ屋敷は高い相関があるといわれていることから、居宅介護支援事業所を対象として、利用者に対するゴミ出し支援の実施状況、支援の難しさ、地域に求めることについて調査を行った。その結果、独居高齢女性においてごみ出し支援の実績が多いことが分かった。ごみ出しの収集時間は事業所のサービス提供時間外であることが多く課題が多い。
身体的な事情によりため込み行動につながる可能性があるため、早急に対策をする必要がある。