A manual of utilization and evaluation of Self-Portrait Method(SPM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Chitose College of Rehabilitation
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA MITSUTO  北海道千歳リハビリテーション大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20170409)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自分描画法 / 思いの理論 / 対話療法 / 思いの心理療法 / 心理アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author has been engaged in Self-Portrait Method (SPM) research for the past 14 years. This study is an original psychotherapy research with three key words, "OMOI (approach to psychotherapy)", "SPM", and "talk therapy", and no precedent research has been found.
The purpose of this study is to establish the evaluation criteria for SPM and to create user manuals. As a result of the research, the evaluation criteria for SPM, including the results of the Baum Test conducted at the same time, were determined, and the user manual for SPM was prepared. In addition, the author prepared a DVD to introduce SPM, and the book with the DVD will be published under the title "Manual of Self-Portrait Method (SPM)" within 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SPMは落書きをヒントに発想され、幼児から高齢者まで3,000人を超える人々が描いた自画像のフィールド研究から生まれた。“思いの理論(小山;2002)”を背景とするが、学術的には未開拓の領域である。SPMでは錯綜した自己像と自分を取り巻く環境との関係が描画に投影されるため、自分という存在に対する気づきが高められる。
“思い”は誰もがもつものであることから、SPMの適用範囲は幼児から高齢者までを含む「すべての人間」と広い。SPMは日本文化に深く根付く“思い”にふれる手法であり,本法を学術的に位置づけることによって、心理療法の幅はよりいっそう拡がると考えられた。