Development and evaluation of a team sports coaching program for children with developmental difficulties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University
Principal Investigator
TOGO ETSUKO  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (40460307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 恵  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (30454185)
井梅 由美子  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 准教授 (30563762)
三好 真人  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 講師 (50758505)
内田 匡輔  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00407983)
吉岡 尚美  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60372950)
篠原 俊明  共栄大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20738306)
堀内 亮輔  東京女子体育短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70913408)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域スポーツ / ハラスメント / 合理的配慮 / 発達障害 / 指導者 / 応援ハラスメント / 保護者 / 教材開発 / SDQ / 指導者ハラスメント / 応援席ハラスメント / 心理教育プログラム / アダプティッドスポーツ / 発達協調性運動障害 / ジュニアスポーツ / 親 / 小学生 / 量的調査 / 効果測定 / ジュニア期 / スポーツ / スポーツ・ハラスメント / スポーツ・ペアレンティング / インタビュー調査 / 質問紙調査 / 発達に課題がある子ども / 指導プログラム / プログラム評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the youth sports environment is rapidly improving, problems of harassment persist. Many community sports, which are familiar to many children, are often led by volunteers, and there are few opportunities to learn about child development and how to deal with children, including the parents of the teams. In this study, we first identified the actual conditions that coaches and team parents face in dealing with their children, and then clarified the relationship between these conditions and sports harassment. Then, from the viewpoint of reasonable accommodation, we developed an exercise program, sports coaching, and sports parenting program for children with developmental disabilities in community sports, and verified the effectiveness of these programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達に課題がある子ども達への運動プログラムおよび指導者のスポーツコーチング、親のスポーツペアレンティングプログラムを開発し、地域スポーツへの還元を重視した。本研究では喫緊の課題となっているスポーツ場面でのハラスメントや子どものバーンアウト防止を目的とし、発達に課題がある子ども達の生涯スポーツへの参加を促すことに貢献した。さらに、「合理的配慮」という現在の地域スポーツに欠けていた視点を提供することで、特発達に課題がある子どもにとどまらず全ての子ども達にとってよりよいスポーツ環境を提供することに役立ち、さらにはスポーツにとどまらず地域の教育力・子育て力の向上に寄与した。