Investigating the ability of mental imagery and association with cognitive biases in social anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Jun  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70707562)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社交不安 / 不安 / 視覚的イメージ / イメージ訓練 / ワーキングメモリ / イメージ / トレーニング / 認知 / 解釈バイアス / 可視化 / 視覚的注意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the ability of mental imagery. In order to evaluate imagery ability, visual working memory was assessed using the change detection task, because visual mental imagery and working memory share many features. The results showed that working-memory quantity increased with social anxiety during low state anxiety, whereas working-memory quantity and quality decreased with social anxiety during high state anxiety. The present study also investigated the effects of imagery training on interpretation bias in social anxiety. Participants were trained to imagine social situations through one’s own eyes or observing oneself from the outside. In both training conditions, socially anxious individuals interpreted the social situations in a negative way. However, if socially anxious individuals could efficiently imagine social situations through one’s own eyes by training, increased negative interpretation with social anxiety would be prevented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社交場面での過度な不安により日常生活に支障をきたす社交不安症は,日本人でも多く見られるため,発症する前段階での予防対策が必然である。状況のネガティブな解釈は,社交不安の中心的な特徴であり,その特徴を改善することが不安の低減に繋がる。今回の結果からは,ネガティブな解釈の低減に対し十分な効果が見られなかったが,イメージ訓練をより効果的に実施することでネガティブな解釈が低減し,不安が低減する可能性が示された。