Development of a decision support method according to the stance of decision making in terminal treatment choice of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Shiozaki Mariko  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (40557948)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords意思決定 / 後悔 / がん患者 / 高齢 / 価値 / 文化 / 人生の価値 / 文化比較 / 高齢期 / 感情調整 / 文化社会的背景 / 受容 / 親しい他者の死 / 文化差 / 遺族 / がん / 意思決定支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of studies confirmed the importance of culturally and socially appropriate emotion regulation in the face of death in order to avoid regret during end-of-life decision making. Emotional regulation through acceptance, based on the Yin-Yang philosophy, was shown to be effective for minimizing/preventing regret when facing death among Japanese. In addition, we had developed the “Life Value Orientation Scale”and had shown that valuing life may lead to acceptance of life and a reduction in regret. Based on these results, we proposed the need to develop a decision-making support program. This specific program can promote effective emotion regulation strategies, after confirming the path toward the ideal emotional state, by confronting the value of one’s life through life value orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感情調整方略の文化差に関する研究において,日本的な感情調整方略を示したことは学術的意義がある。また,人生の価値志向性を通して自身の人生の価値と向き合い,理想の感情状態に向かう道筋を確認した上で,有効な感情調整方略を促すことができる意思決定支援は新しい発想であり,今後のこの分野の発展可能性を高めたといえる。そして,がん患者と家族の意思決定支援において,何を選ぶかだけでなく,どのように選ぶかその過程を支援する上で,人生の価値志向性を用いて,価値を明確化するという新たな支援方法を提言したことは,社会的意義がある。