Effect of the Metacognitive Training (D-MCT) on making comeback to the working world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI TAKUMA  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70323920)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsうつ病 / メタ認知 / トレーニング / ワークショップ / 研修会 / 臨床研究 / 尺度 / リワーク活動 / メタ認知トレーニング / 認知行動療法 / リワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ishigaki, Morishige and Harada translated Jelinek et al. (2014) “Metakognitives Training bei Depression” into Japanese, and published by Kanekoshobo in 2019. And we invited Prof. Jelinek to the workshop that was taken place by MCT-J Network, and to the lecture in the annual congress of Japanese Association for Cognitive Therapy 2019. Over one hundred participants took part in her workshop and lecture. In 2020, even under the influences of COVID-19, the workshops by Japanese lecturers is going on holding on-line now, and attributed to the prevalence of D-MCT and the training the practitioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研費により、臨床家や研究者にD-MCTを周知することができ、実践者(トレーナー)を養成することができた。一方、新型コロナウィルスの蔓延によってリワーク活動自体が縮小されたり中止されたりしたため、D-MCTの効果に関する定量的な実証研究は難しかったが、事例研究は十分可能であった。多くの参加者はおおむねD-MCTの受け入れは良好であり、比較的速やかにD-MCTの理念や方法を理解することが可能であったため、有用性は確認できた。また、特に問題となる悪影響もなく、忍容性も確認できた。この結果から、リワーク活動への導入が可能であり、再発予防にも役立つ可能性が示唆された。