Development of a measure to foster sensitivity to attachment needs for daily clinical activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Shimpei  名古屋大学, 学生支援本部, 准教授 (70435064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 数井 みゆき  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20282270)
北川 恵  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (90309360)
中尾 達馬  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40380662)
梅村 比丘  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80805325)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアタッチメント(愛着) / 敏感性 / 行動問題 / 支援者支援 / アタッチメント情報カード / アタッチメント / AQS / アタッチメント表象 / 支援 / 社会的養護 / 非行 / 思春期青年期 / アタッチメント項目リスト / 社会的擁護 / 見立て / アセスメント / 感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to create a tool that would foster in workers an attachment perspective and the ability (sensitivity) to see and respond to children's problems from that perspective. Case discussions were conducted to pick up the behaviors of children of concern from the workers' point of view, and based on these, the "AIC System" was created, which provides an understanding of the behaviors from the attachment perspective. With the cooperation of 43 workers in the social care area, we examined whether there were changes in the attachment notion and the representation of a secure base (sensitivity) before and after six months of use, and found positive changes in the former, while there were no changes in the latter. Feedback from the workers also indicated that the way information is presented by the AIC requires improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、支援の現場にいる支援者が、仕事の中でアタッチメントの観点と敏感性を滋養することを促すツールを作成することであった。これまでアタッチメントのアセスメントは特定の設定と専門的な訓練が必要で、経済的、時間的コストのかかるもので、現場の支援者には利用しにくいものであった。本研究はここに、アタッチメントの専門家ではない支援者(非専門家)が、日常の支援場面で目にする子どもの様子に基づきながらアタッチメントの観点を利用できる、という非専門家的アプローチを取るもので、この点に新規性がある。また、今後の改善を通してこれが機能するようになれば、支援の質を向上させることにつながり、ここに社会的意義がある。