Study of prescriptive factors of over-adaptation on work stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Makoto  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (40203393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福森 絢子  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30461354)
大山 真貴子  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10369431)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords過剰適応傾向 / 過剰適応状態 / タイプA行動 / 防衛的悲観主義 / 承認欲求 / テレワーク / ストレス反応 / 職務満足 / 見捨てられ不安 / 評価懸念 / 職業的アイデンティティ / 過剰適応 / 労働ストレス / タイプA行動 / 対処行動 / 仕事負荷 / 職業コミットメント / ストレス関連個人特性 / 対処方略 / 対人援助職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over-adaptation is a state and tendency to work excessively to desire for approval and to avoid being abandoned from colleagues and superiors in the workplace. In this study, we developed a new scale to measure states of over-adaptation and examined these relationships to the over-adaptive tendency and the stress-related personal characteristics. We also examined the effect of teleworking on over-adaptation in the COVID-19 disaster. The state scale of over-adaptation consists of "avoidance of rejection by others" and "self-sacrificing work" as extrinsic perspectives and "workaholism" and "perfect job performance" as intrinsic ones. States of over-adaptation are increased by abandonment anxiety, a sense of entrapment due to the COVID-19, and the Type A behavior. Telework increases over-work by a lack of communication to colleagues and senses of being monitored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,①本研究では過剰適応状態を測定する尺度を新たに開発し,過剰適応状態の評価を可能としたこと,②過剰適応状態を規定するストレス関連個人特性を明らかにしたこと,③コロナ禍によるテレワークが過剰適応に及ぼす影響を検討したこと,である。
社会的意義として,①過剰適応状態に関連する個人特性を明らかにしたことで,過剰労働への陥りやすさを予測することができ,過剰労働防止につなげることが可能,②テレワークはコミュニケーション不足や被監視感が過剰労働を促すことから,テレワーク時のストレスコントロールに結びつけることが可能,をあげることができる。