Group facilitator training program: development and evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shuhei  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (10529431)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsファシリテーター / グループ / 訓練 / 自己評価 / 効果検証 / 妥当性 / 臨床心理学 / 訓練プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a comprehensive "Self-Assessment Facilitator Function Scale" (SAFFS) for facilitators' attitudes and skills. We also tested the effectiveness of facilitator training in groups with different levels of structure. As a result of factor analysis of 72 group experts and trainers, "F1: Efficacy of structuring and moderating", "F2: Feelings of trust and respect for the group", and "F3: Flexible attitudes to apply awareness" were extracted. F1 and F2 were highly independent factors, and F2 was highly correlated with the receptive attitude of Fac. and F3 is highly correlated with the number of years of group experience. These results were also confirmed in the effectiveness test in the facilitator training. In this study, we were able to show a certain reliability and validity of the SAFFS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、グループ・ファシリテーター(Fac.)訓練は、1)大学院養成課程に並行する形式と、2)ベテランにより評価された者が各種のグループ内で訓練を受ける場合に限られてきた。またその効果検証は行われてこなかった。本研究では、Fac.の自己評価尺度を作成し、多様な対象に適用可能な訓練の効果検証を行なった。以上より、本研究は今後の訓練の効果検証を推進する方法論を提示し、また基準となる効果量を示した点で学術的意義があるものと考えられる。また個人アプローチに比して費用対効果の高いグループアプローチを推進し、その支援の質の向上に資する点で社会的意義も認められるだろう。