Clinical psychology research aiming at elucidation and avoidance of superficial listening in inexperienced therapists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Ryoko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (10418585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入野 俊夫  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20346331)
古山 宣洋  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20333544)
井上 雅史  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50390597)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords傾聴 / 初学者 / うわすべり / 臨床心理学 / 臨床心理面接コーパス / 感情推移観測システム(EMO system) / 認知科学 / 聴覚・音声学 / 心理臨床家教育 / 臨床心理面接
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate and avoid superficial listening in inexperienced counselors. 1. We were able to expand and deepen the practical application of knowledge about the timing and context of interventions based on listening in clinical psychological interviews, which has traditionally been difficult to put into print and language. 2. We were able to describe and communicate the relationship between the therapist's intervention-related speech, gestures, and verbalizations, and the evaluation values of listening, as a complex structure, by using techniques to process a wide variety of signals in listening. 3. We were able to collaborate with researchers in multiple fields of dialogue research to discover knowledge about listening, and to share multifaceted and specialized knowledge about effective interventions for dialogue practitioners both within and outside of clinical psychology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、「心理臨床家の専門資質の維持向上を具体的にどう支援していくか」という臨床心理学の今日的課題に対して、次のように寄与した。1.介入のタイミングやコンテクストといった知識の実際を詳らかにすることで、臨床心理面接がどのような傾聴によって行われているのかについて可視化、意識化ができた。2.介入に関わる発話・身振り・口振りと傾聴の評価値との関連を明らかにし、傾聴という複雑な相互作用である面接過程のエビデンスの確立ができた。3.各種コンサルティングやインタビューの場において臨床心理学的な介入が参照されることにより、建設的な傾聴を構築することができ、サービスの質の向上と供給ができた。