Establishing cognitive-behavioral-therapy-based stress management according to individual characteristics of school-going children in a school setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Hironori  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70284130)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストレスマネジメント / 認知行動療法 / 児童生徒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined multidimensional assessment to create an approach tailored to the individual characteristics of school-going children attending a cognitive-behavioral-therapy-based stress management program in a school setting. This program aimed to reduce psychological stress related to problem behaviors and mental or physical symptoms as well as enhance stress tolerance among subjects. The results suggest that teaching functional assessment to elementary and junior high school teachers and promoting students' experiential understanding and acquisition of other people's perspectives are effective in increasing the efficacy of stress management education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、社会的問題になりうる児童生徒のさまざまな不適応問題に対して、特定の児童生徒を対象とした治療的支援のみならず、一般の児童生徒を対象とした予防的支援としての機能を果たしうる具体的なストレスマネジメント教育プログラムが作成された。従来の研究を踏まえて、特に、他者視点の取得の程度などの個人差が大きい要因を抽出し、それらを補う内容を加えたところ、従来のプログラムよりも効果が向上する可能性があることが示唆された。